Excellence in Student Life Awards highlight student contributions to GW

Media Credit: Brooke Migdon

Several student performance groups showcased their talents at the Excellence in Student Life awards

The 32nd annual Excellence in Student Life Awards were held Wednesday night in Lisner Auditorium honoring students, student organizations, faculty and staff with 23 awards for their contributions to the University.

Outgoing Student Association President Erika Feinman and Executive Vice President Thomas Falcigno hosted the event. The ceremony is held annually to highlight the achievements of faculty, staff and students on campus.

University President Steven Knapp spoke at the beginning of the ceremony and discussed the challenges of forming a campus community at GW.

“I can’t imagine a more exciting place to have an undergraduate or graduate professional experience than our great nation’s capital,” he said. “But if we’re going to build a strong community, we need to be very intentional and very deliberate in how we build the opportunity for students to have great experiences while they’re here on campus.”

The Feminist Student Union, GW Women in Business and GW Dance Marathon won the Pyramid Award for Student Organization of the Year for their efforts to increase representation and diversity in student life on campus.

“These organizations show us on a daily basis what excellence is by motivating and organizing their fellow students to enhance campus life,” Vice Provost and Dean of Student Affairs Peter Konwerski said about the winning groups.

Six student organizations performed live at the ceremony. A cappella group The GW Vibes was voted Student’s Choice Performance Group of the Year in an online poll for their rendition of “Awake My Soul” by Mumford & Sons.

“Each group brings a unique set of talents to our community and I sincerely hope that you’ve had the chance to see a production, a concert or a show from these talented organizations,” David Marquis, program coordinator for student organizations in the CSE, said.

Other winners on Wednesday night included:

Honey Nashman Spark a Life Award for Faculty Member : Samuel Goldman, assistant professor of political science

Robert A. Chernak Spark A Life Award for Staff Member: Renee Kashawlic, assistant director for the first year experience in the Center for Student Engagement.

Baer Awards for Individual Excellence: Kate Bell, Austin Hansen, Iman Lee, Kalpana Vissa, Anna Wadhwani

Joint Committee of Faculty & Students’ Scholarships for Undergraduate Student Leadership Development: Carolina Fuentes, Laura Gomez Cadena, Samantha Lumpkin, Desiree Perez, Maria Silva, Priyanka Walimbe

Manatt-Trachtenberg Prize: Kayla Williams

Marc A. Zambetti Award: Stephanie Ishoo

Learning Through Action: International Affairs Society

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Awards: Thomas Falcigno, Abeke Teyibo, Kayla Williams, Carlo Wood

Excellence in Diversity: South Asian Society

Class of 2009 University Pride Award: Jocelyn Lobos

Class of 2005 9/11 Memorial Scholarship: Liliana Luevano

GW Wall of Fame: Thomas Falcigno, Christina Giordano, Gabriella Madrid, Harry Knabe, Anne Scammon

Resident Advisor of the Year: Olivia Garcia

Greek Members of the Year – Interfraternity Council: Brandon Capece; Multicultural Greek Council: Clare Lewis; Panhellenic Association: Nisha Meyer

Greek Chapters of the Year – IFC: Beta Theta Pi; MGC: Sigma Psi Zeta; Panhel: Alpha Delta Pi

Mount Vernon Award: Dinal Jayasekera

Graduate Award for Individual Excellence : Tyler Wu

Student Employee of the Year Awards
: Morgan Kurtz, Alexandra Rosenberg

Outstanding Service Awards: GW Alternative Breaks, Lydia Johnson

Student Organization Officer of the Year: Madelaine Daly

The Hatchet has disabled comments on our website. Learn more.