The 15th Annual Excellence in Student Life Awards

Student Organization Adviser of the Year Award:
Mindy Nichols, Adviser of STAR

Marc Zambetti Memorial Award:
Rachel Meinecke

Mount Vernon Community Spirit Award:
Shilo Groover
Tori Reimann

Outstanding Community Service Project Award:
Human Services 152: Service Learning

Walter G. Bryte Jr. Award:
Fulbright Hall Council

Registered Student Organization awards:
Community Service – GW Habitat for Humanity
Expressive and Performing Arts – Creative and Performing Arts Community
Sports/Recreational/Hobby – Jitterbugs Swing Club
Multiculturalism – Latinos for Progress
Graduate/Professional/Academic – American Islamic Medical Association
Political/Social Awareness – NAACP
Greek (NPC, NIC, NPHC) – Lambda Chi Alpha
International – Chinese American Student Association

GW Greek Life Awards:
Program of the Year – Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., Miss Freshman Pageant
Outstanding Community Service Project – Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., Lucy Slowe Diggs Elementary School Mentoring Program
Outstanding Philanthropy Project – Alpha Delta Pi Sorority, Jail and Bail
Greek Man of the Year – Seth Greenberg, Kappa Sigma Fraternity
Greek Woman of the Year – Shauna Carter, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Student Organization Superlative Achievement Award:
GW College Democrats

Student Association Awards:
Member of the Year – Ben Getto
Program of the Year – The Student Budgetary Priority Survey

Program Board Awards:
Member of the Year – Lillian Needleman
Program of the Year – Story Hour Series

Residence Hall Association Awards:
Member of the Year – Peter Bastone
Program of the Year – Martha’s Marathon
New Member of the Year – Rebekah Brockway & Jennifer Beers

Marvin Center Governing Board Member of the Year – Peter Frost

The Cherry Tree Member of the Year – Elizabeth Converse Carriger

JCFS Scholarship for Student Leadership Development:
Jeff Marootian
Elizabeth Cox
Matt Kernkraut
Elizabeth Latwin
Jessica Love
Peter Frost
Madeline LaPage

Gail Short Hanson Outstanding Service Award:
Jeff Marootian

Baer Award for Individual Excellence:
Janice Cori
Alan Scott Elias
Patrick Ledesma
Mark Lund
Amina Chaudary
Wendi Conti

The Hatchet has disabled comments on our website. Learn more.