MOVIES
AMC Courthouse 82150 Clarendon Blvd. Arlington, VA(703) 998-4AMC
The Jackal (R)Fri.-Sat. 2:00, 5:00, 8:00, 10:45Sun. 2:00, 5:00, 8:00, 10:30Mon.-Tue. 5:00, 7:45, 10:30
The Man Who Knew Too Little (PG)Fri.-Sun. 2:00, 5:00, 7:45, 10:00Mon.-Tue. 5:30, 8:15, 10:20
Starship Troopers (R)Fri.-Sat. 1:30, 4:30, 7:30 10:30Sun. 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 10:20Mon.-Tue. 5:15, 8:00, 10:30
Anastasia (G)Fri.-Sun. 1:00, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10:00Mon.-Tue. 5:15, 8:30
Boogie Nights (R)Fri.-Sat. 1:00, 4:15, 7:30, 10:45Sun. 1:00, 4:15, 7:30, 10:30Mon.-Tue. 5:15, 8:30
Devil’s Advocate (R)Fri.-Sun. 3:15, 10:00 Sun. 1:45, 4:45, 7:40, 10:30Mon.-Tue. 9:30
Mad City (PG-13)Fri.-Sun. 1:00Mon.-Thur. 5:00
Bean (PG-13)Fri.-Sun. 6:00, 8:00 Mon.-Tue. 7:30
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (R)Fri.-Sat. 1:15, 4:15, 7:15, 10:15Sun. 1:15, 4:15, 7:15, 10:10Mon.-Tue. 5:15, 8:30
The Rainmaker (PG-13)Fri.-Sat. 1:15, 4:30, 7:30, 10:30Sun. 1:15, 4:30, 7:30, 10:20Mon.-Tue. 5:00, 7:45, 10:30
Cineplex Odeon Dupont Circle1350 19th St. N.W.333-FILM #792
The Full Monty (R)Fri.-Thur. (2:00, 4:00, 6:00) 8:00, 10:00
Bean (PG-13)Fri.-Thur. (1:45, 3:45, 5:45) 7:45, 9:45
Critical Care (R)Fri.-Thur. (1:50, 4:20)
Mad City (PG-13)Fri.-Thur. (2:10)
Kiss or Kill (R)Fri.-Thur. (2:20, 4:50) 7:20, 9:50
Seven Years in Tibet (PG-13)Fri.-Thur. 7:00, 9:55
Mrs. Brown (PG)Fri. -Thur. (4:40) 7:10, 9:40
Cineplex Odeon Wisconsin Avenue4000 Wisconsin Ave., N.W.333-FILM #789
Bean (PG-13)Fri.-Thur. (1:15, 3:15, 5:15) 7:30, 9:30
Midnight in The Garden of Good and Evil (R)Fri.-Thur. (1:00, 2:00, 4:00, 5:00) 7:00, 8:00, 10:00
The Rainmaker (PG-13)Fri.-Thur. (1:30, 4:20) 7:10, 10:00
L.A. Confidential (R)Fri.-Sun., Tue.-Thur. (1:30, 4:15) 7:00, 9:45Mon. (1:30, 4:15) 9:45
The Jackal (R)Fri.-Thur. (1:40, 4:30) 7:20, 9:55
Cineplex Odeon Tenley4200 Wisconsin Ave. N.W.333-FILM #791
Eve’s Bayou (R)Fri.-Thur. (2:00, 4:30) 7:00, 9:30
The Man Who Knew Too Little (PG)Fri.-Thur. (2:20, 4:50) 7:20, 9:50
Moral Kombat: Annihilation (PG-13)Fri.-Thur. (2:10, 4:40) 7:10, 9:40
Cineplex Odeon West End 1-423rd and L streets N.W.333-FILM #794
Eve’s Bayou (R)Fri.-Thur. (2:15, 4:45) 7:15, 9:45
Red Corner (R)Fri.-Thur. (1:30) 10:00
The Devil’s Advocate (R)Fri.-Thur. (4:15) 7:05
The Jackal (R)Fri.-Thu. (1:40, 4:25) 7:10, 9:55
The Rainmaker (PG-13)Fri.-Thur. (1:20, 4:10) 7:00, 9:50
Cineplex Odeon Uptown3426 Connecticut Ave. N.W.333-FILM #799
Starship Troopers (R)Fri.-Tue. (1:30, 4:15) 7:00, 9:45
Alien: Resurrection (R)Wed.-Thur. (12:00, 2:30, 5:00) 7:30, 10:00
Cineplex Odeon FoundryM St. at Thomas Jefferson, N.W.333-FILM #827
Men In Black (PG-13)Fri., Mon.-Wed. 5:00, 7:30, 10:00Sat.-Sun., Thur. 2:30, 5:00, 7:30, 10:00
The Edge (R)Fri., Mon.-Wed. 4:55, 7:25, 9:55Sat.-Sun., Thur. 2:25, 4:55, 7:25, 9:55
G.I. Jane (R)Fri., Mon.-Wed. 4:40, 7:10, 9:40Sat.-Sun., Thur. 2:10, 4:40, 7:10, 9:40
House of Yes (R)Fri., Mon.-Wed. 5:45, 7:45, 9:45Sat.-Sun., Thur. 1:45, 3:45, 5:45, 7:45, 9:45
The Game (R)Fri., Mon.-Wed. 4:45, 7:15, 9:45Sat.-Sun., Thur. 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 9:45
The Peacemaker (R)Fri., Mon.-Wed. 4:35, 7:05, 9:35Sat.-Sun. 2:05, 4:35, 7:05, 9:35
The Matchmaker (R)Fri., Mon.-Wed. 4:30, 7:00, 9:30Sat.-Sun., Thur. 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30
Sony Pentagon City1100 S. Hayes St. Arlington, VA (Pentagon City Mall)(703) 415-4333
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (PG-13)Fri.-Thur. 12:00, 2:30, 5:00, 7:30, 10:00
Mad City (PG-13)Fri.-Thur. 12:40, 3:15, 6:20, 9:00
Kiss The Girls (R)Fri.-Thur. 12:15, 3:00, 6:05 8:45
Starship Troopers (R)Fri.-Thur. 1:00, 3:45, 6:45, 9:30
Devil’s Advocate (R)Fri.- Thur. 12:30, 3:30, 6:30, 9:20
The Jackal (R)Fri.-Thur. 1:15, 4:00, 7:00, 9:45
The above listing is for movies playing between Friday, Nov. 21 and Sunday, Nov. 23 as provided by theaters.
Campus
Lisner994-6611
Ondekoza “The Demon Drummers of Japan” Sat., Nov. 22 8 p.m.
The Christmas RevelsFri., Dec. 5-Sun., Dec.7Fri., Dec. 12- Sun., Dec.14
Theater
The Kennedy Center
Shear MadnessTue.-Thurs. 8 p.m. Fri. 9 p.m. Sat. 6 p.m., 9 p.m. Sun. 3:30 p.m., 7 p.m.
Smokey Joe’s CafeDec. 23-Jan. 18
Warner Theater13th St., N.W. between E and F streets628-1818
The Washingotn Ballet’s The NutcrackerDec. 14 and 21 1 p.m.Dec. 13, 20, 21, 24, 26, 27 2 p.m.Dec. 12, 13, 18, 19, 26, 277 p.m.
National Theatre1321 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W.628-6161
Bring In `Da Noise, Bring In `Da FunkNov. 5-30Tues.-Sat. 8 p.m.
Concerts
The Black Cat1831 14th St. N.W.667-7960
Thur., Nov. 20Make Up, Dead Moon, Jet LagFri., Nov. 21Bio Ritmo, Checkered CabsSat., Nov. 22Greyboy All stars, Whop FrazierSun., Nov. 23Films by New Alaskan Film SocietyMon., Nov. 24Geraldine Fibbers, Chrome Cranks, 2 Dollar GuitarTue., Nov. 25Jonathan Fire*eater, The Impossible FiveWed., Nov. 26Helium, Quix.o.tics, Syrup USA
9:30 Club815 V St. N.W.393-0930
Thur., Nov. 20Gus GusFri., Nov.21 -Sat., Nov. 22Squirrel Nut ZippersSun., Nov. 23KMFDMMon., Nov. 24BiohazardTue., Nov. 25G Love and Special SauceWed., Nov. 26The Pietasters